Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
009 Re:Cyborg (movie) |
So-so |
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Very good |
|
AKB0048 (TV) |
Decent |
|
AKB0048 next stage (TV) |
Decent |
Has more direction than the first season plot-wise, but the first season was more fun. |
And Yet the Town Moves (TV) |
Very good |
Very underrated. |
Angel Beats! (TV) |
Good |
|
anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (TV) |
Very good |
|
Attack on Titan (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Bakemonogatari (TV) |
Very good |
|
Black Rock Shooter (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) |
Very good |
|
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) |
Decent |
|
Chihayafuru (TV) |
Excellent |
Very underrated. Great example of a good female protagonist. |
Chō Gekijōban Keroro Gunsō 2: Shinkai no Princess de Arimasu! (movie 2) |
So-so |
|
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
Good |
|
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) |
Decent |
|
Daicon films (special) |
Excellent |
|
Daily Lives of High School Boys (TV) |
Excellent |
Favorite comedy anime that year. Very underrated. |
Death Note (TV) |
Very good |
First half is much stronger than the second, which is the bulk of my rating. |
(The) Devil Is a Part-Timer! (TV) |
Decent |
First arc was strong, but progression tapered off afterwards. Not sure how faithful it is to the light novels, but after the 1st arc, all I really looked forward to was what would happen between the lead and Emi. |
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) |
Very good |
It's only really really good if you've seen the series, else this won't have as big an impact. I actually want to rate it a notch higher, but it is a bit longer than it should be, so I didn't. |
Dragon Ball Z (TV) |
|
|
Dragon Ball Z: Bio-Broly (movie 11) |
|
|
Dragon Ball Z: Broly - Second Coming (movie 10) |
|
|
Dragon Ball Z: Broly - The Legendary Super Saiyan (movie 8) |
|
|
Dragon Ball Z: The Return of Cooler (movie 6) |
|
|
El-Hazard: The Magnificent World (OAV) |
|
|
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) |
Very good |
|
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie) |
Very good |
|
Fighting General Daimos (TV) |
|
|
Flag (ONA) |
Excellent |
|
FLCL (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Free! - Iwatobi Swim Club (TV) |
Good |
|
Fushigi Yugi (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Garden of Words (movie) |
Good |
|
Gatchaman Crowds (TV) |
Good |
|
gdgd Fairies (TV) |
Very good |
|
gdgd Fairies (TV 2) |
Very good |
|
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Good |
|
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) |
Good |
|
Giant Robo (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Ground Control to Psychoelectric Girl (TV) |
Decent |
Very strong first arc, then tapers off to alright. |
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Very good |
|
Gurren Lagann the Movie – The Lights in the Sky Are Stars |
Decent |
|
Gurren Lagann the Movie –Childhood's End- |
Decent |
|
Hanamonogatari (TV) |
Good |
Maybe just a bit better than the Fire Sister arcs, but this feels too longs o I can't rate it higher. |
Harlock: Space Pirate (movie) |
Decent |
|
Heaven's Memo Pad (TV) |
Decent |
Subjectively, I want to rate this higher. I liked it enough to want to read the light novels. They restructured it a bit from the light novels, which was needed to make certain things have the proper impact that can't be easily reproduced in a season's pace, since the show spans across multiple books. |
(The ")Hentai" Prince and the Stony Cat. (TV) |
Decent |
|
Honey and Clover (TV) |
Very good |
|
Honey and Clover II (TV) |
Very good |
|
HYOUKA (TV) |
Good |
Not for everyone, but I like it a lot. |
(The) IDOLM@STER (TV) |
Decent |
I objectively rate this a bit low, but I love it so much and it's probably among my favorites! Probably because of the character designs and "cute girls doing cute idol things". |
Inferno Cop (ONA) |
Good |
|
Joshiraku (TV) |
Very good |
|
K-ON! (TV) |
Good |
|
K-ON! (movie) |
Decent |
|
K-ON!! (TV 2) |
Good |
|
Keroro Gunsō (movie 1) |
So-so |
|
Kill la Kill (TV) |
Excellent |
Not an entry point show, but excellent for those well versed in anime, Imaishi, Go Nagai. |
Little Witch Academia (movie) |
Very good |
|
Love Live! School idol project (TV) |
Decent |
|
Love Live! School idol project (TV 2/2014) |
Decent |
|
Lovely Complex (TV) |
Very good |
The relationship development is slow but realistic. |
Macross Frontier (TV) |
Very good |
|
Macross Plus (OAV) |
Excellent |
Have to rewatch this to see if I can rate it higher. |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Decent |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV) |
Decent |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (TV) |
Decent |
|
Monogatari Series Second Season (TV) |
Very good |
|
Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Nekomonogatari (Black) (TV) |
Good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie) |
Good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Good |
|
Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV) |
Very good |
|
Nisemonogatari (TV) |
Decent |
|
Penguindrum (TV) |
Very good |
|
Persona 4: The Animation (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Pet Girl of Sakurasou (TV) |
Very good |
|
Pokémon 2000 - The Movie (movie 2) |
|
|
Pokémon Origins (special) |
Decent |
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Good |
|
PUCHIM@S (ONA) |
So-so |
|
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV) |
Excellent |
Best watched if one is familiar with the "mahou shoujo" concept/shows. |
R.O.D -The TV- |
Decent |
|
Ranma ½: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China (movie) |
So-so |
|
Ranma ½: Nihao My Concubine (movie) |
So-so |
|
Read or Die (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Redline (movie) |
Very good |
By animators for animators. It's exactly what it should be given the time, nothing more or less. I want to rate this higher, but its personal impact isn't the same as the other higher rated ones. This is still something I highly recommend to animation fans. |
Robot Girls Z (TV) |
Decent |
|
Rurouni Kenshin (TV 1996) |
Very good |
Very good mostly due to the Kyoto arc. |
Rurouni Kenshin Part I: Origins (live-action movie) |
Good |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture |
Decent |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Sankarea: Undying Love (TV) |
Decent |
|
Servant × Service (TV) |
Good |
|
Silver Spoon (TV) |
Very good |
|
Sket Dance (TV) |
Good |
Was surprised that I liked this a lot. Himeko won me over. |
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) |
Very good |
|
Steins;Gate (TV) |
Very good |
First half was pretty good but was really just a setup for the really good second half. |
Summer Wars (movie) |
Excellent |
Among the few that can be recommended to pretty much anyone. |
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross: Do You Remember Love? (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Tamako Love Story (movie) |
Very good |
|
Tamako Market (TV) |
|
|
Tamayura (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Tamayura - Hitotose (TV) |
Decent |
|
Tamayura - More Aggressive (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Tatami Galaxy (TV) |
Excellent |
Best experienced when watched in marathon. |
Toradora! (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
Very good |
|
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Voltes V (TV) |
|
|
Voltron (TV) |
|
|
Voltron: Fleet of Doom (special) |
|
|
Wagnaria!! (TV) |
Good |
|
Wagnaria!!2 (TV) |
Decent |
|
WATAMOTE (TV) |
Very good |
Tho it looks like a comedy, most of the time it's not funny. Most of the time, it'll make you cringe.
This is a good thing. Very realistic, except probably for the very end. |
World Conquest Zvezda Plot (TV) |
Decent |
|
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) |
Decent |
|
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie (movie 1/1993) |
|
|